Monday, March 19, 2018

Week 87: St. Patrick's Day and Fathers' Day

Irish Boy... Sportin' His Green!!!

Hey everyone! Hard to think that another week has passed by. So today in Honduras it is officially Fathers' Day, so shout out to my dad, even though he isn't here in Honduras he still gets my thanks for being el mejor padre del mundo! (the best Father of the world!)

This week we also celebrated St. Patrick's Day. This year I didn't have to explain the whole deal about wearing green and all that fun stuff. Elder Jordan and I got to celebrate it together which was fun.

Nothing too crazy happened this week. It was kind of a struggle getting people to sacrament which was a bummer. We only had one show up. The family that showed up last week didn't show up this week because the dad had to go to work, but we're still really hopeful with them.

Right now we are teaching this kid that is in his early twenties. He is actually an interesting story. We had contacted him while we were on splits. We went to an appointment in a pulpería and this guy was sitting there too. We decided to take advantage of the moment and teach everyone there. This person at the time was the one who didn't agree with what was said and was kinda hard hearted, but that day I was on splits with a super good missionary from El Salvador that totally softened this guy's heart and took it very calmly. It went well and now he is the only one of all those people that is progressing and shows interest in the church. The other day he was telling us how he has liked everything and would like to go to church with us, but is nervous about how is family will respond because he has a sister that joined the church and she didn't receive a lot of support if you get what I am saying. Pray for this guy!

Elder Jordan joins St. Patrick's Day Green Team!!!

Everything is going good with Elder Jordan. He is a super great missionary and is a great example to me of how to be a good leader. This week we have zone conference so I am excited for that. Wish us luck!

Thanks for all of the support and love! Take care!
Elder Dority

Tuesday, March 13, 2018

Week 86: Compramos Charras (We Bought Charras)

Charras and cattle... Villanueva Style!!!
Hey everyone! Another week come and gone here in Villanueva. I can't believe that we are already halfway through the change. I feel like I just got here.

This week went really well. It was our first full week as a normal companionship which was nice. We've been working hard to find some new pilas investigators that are ready to receive the restored gospel. We've actually been doing pretty well in that. One thing I have kinda noticed about this area is that we have a lot more investigators that are men than in other places. That's kinda nice because there is a smaller amount of priesthood holders usually and the church runs on priesthood. So we have been working hard on having guy investigators and reactivating some inactive priesthood holders. It's been going well.

Yesterday we had a family show up to church which was seriously such a tender mercy. In the morning on Sunday we were running all over the place trying to take people to church to no avail. It was kinda discouraging. We left at like 8:50am so we could take them to the meeting at 10:00 and that whole time nobody went with us. While we were out trying to take people one of the other elders from our ward called and said that there was a family from our area at the church waiting for us. We were just like, "Sí ombé!" which is kinda like, "yeah man!" I guess that could be the best translation that I would give it. It was so cool to have the mom, dad, and kids at church that day. We didn't even have to go get them and they live FAR from the church. Goes to show that when there is a will there is a way.

Today for p-day we had a waterballoon fight which was fun. Most the zone was there so it was good to just relax and get to know each other a little better.

Zone Conference P-day. Someone's about to get WET!!!
Nothing else too exciting from this week. We did buy some nice straw hats to help us beat the heat. It doesn't help a ton to stay cooler, but it does help us not burn our face. The hats are called "charras." They are super fun and there seem to be a lot more people that look our way when we walk on by. It's kinda funny. Usually people complement us or ask us if we are Mexican because the hats are pretty big. They are kinda needed when you have to walk out to a little neighborhood by the sugar cane fields and there aren't any trees to shade.

Elder Jordan sportin' his Charra

Two thumbs up for Charras and dog food...

Elder Jordan finds "peace" amongst the cattle?... Haha!

The Book is Blue and the Church is True!!!

Thanks for everything! Love you guys!
Elder Dority

Monday, March 5, 2018

Week 85: Los rapiditos nunca me aburren (The Rapiditos Never Bore Me)

Hey everyone! So this week was a super fun week. It's kinda funny because Elder Jordan and I had commented that we almost felt like we weren't companions because of all the splits we have been doing. Hahaha! So on Tuesday we had splits with the elders from Las Flores which went super great; On Wednesday we had splits with the APs which also went super great; and on Friday we had splits with the elders from Dos Caminos which was great as well. Hahaha! Doing splits with the assistants was fun because it meant that we had to go to their area in San Pedro Sula which I am somewhat familiar with due to my time in the city. It reminded me a lot of being in San Pedro Sula 2 and it made me kinda homesick for that area. Hahah! I would like to go back to that area again.

So on Friday we went to a meeting called MLC which is Mission Leadership Council... I believe. It was fun. All the zone leaders, the sister training leaders, the assistants to president, and President and Sister Bush meet up to talk about the mission's progress and fun stuff once a month. I got to see Elder Cox and Elder Deeble there which was cool. Elder Deeble is in the very famous Lopez Arellano which is right next to where I started. Lucky guy.

Things are going good here in the area. We hope to have at least one baptism this month. Elder Jordan and I are working really hard. Now that splits are done we can work together normal which is nice. So the zone Villanueva sits between Chamelecón and Potrerillos. It's kinda split in half by a highway. We are on the West side of the highway. Part of the area is in the more center/city-ish sector and part of the area is on the mountainside and in the cane fields. It's a fun area. It almost feels like a mix of old areas like San Pedro Sula 2 and La López 2. It's also really hot and it's only getting hotter each day.

So funny story. On our way back from MLC on Friday we had to get in a rapidito for travel. As everyone knows those things are a new experience every time. Traffic was super bad and our chaffeur decided to get up on the sidewalk to go around the traffic. It was funny because Elder Jordan put his head down cause he was tired and when he looked back up we were on the sidewalk and the look on his face made me laugh. Eventually it made its way back onto the road and all the cars started going into the lanes on the other side. That was kinda crazy. Hahaha! It was a crazy trip.

Rapidito...aka sidewalks are acceptable lane...vehicle

So spiritual stuff. President Bush talked a lot about having our investigators understand the doctrine of Christ. He said something really cool and then I wrote it down. He said, "It doesn't matter if we have twenty new investigators in a week if they don't understand the Doctrine of Christ." I liked that because as missionaries numbers are not the focus, the people are. It was really cool.

Well, thanks for all the help and support! Take care!
Elder Dority

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Week 84: Villanueva!

Hey everyone! So yes, there were transfers last week. We received a call and the ZLs in Copán told me that I would be heading out and that Elder Hernandez was going to train. I was super excited for Elder Hernandez. I had told him that he was going to train ever since he got to the Ruinas. So Monday night I had to pack stuff up and the next day I said some goodbyes and headed to La Entrada to stay overnight there. 

Tuesday in the morning I got a call from President Bush and he started talking to me about the changes. He notified me that I would be a zone leader in my next area, so that was crazy to hear! He didn't tell me where so I was wondering for 24 hours where I was going to go. We got to the offices in San Pedro and I found out that I would be heading to the zone Villanueva! I was super excited to hear that! Villanueva is a zone just south of San Pedro Sula and Merendón. I found out that Elder Cox was sent to Merendón to be a zone leader too, so I was excited because we are neighboring zones.

My new companion is super cool. His name is Elder Jordan and he is from the land of the Lone Star, Texas. He is a super cool guy. He has about 16 months in the mission and is a hard worker. I am super excited for this change. Elder Jordan used to do track and field too which makes him even more cool.

Villanueva is a really cool place. The name of my area is Villanueva 1. I am now in a ward and stake which is quite a change from Copán Ruinas. It's in a kind of valley and there are some beautiful views. They have a lot of crops here that mainly consists of sugar cane. I am going to try and get a photo of that this week.

The work here is good. Being a zone leader is kinda like being a district leader, but times three. Hahaha! It's fun because I can get to know the missionaries a little better. We get to have more meetings with President Bush and we help the district leaders in their responsibilites. I like it.

We did splits with the district leader in Brisas on Friday. The district leader there is Elder Mena, who is a missionary I was in the same district with in Santa Barbara. So it was cool to go with him and help him out.

Well, sorry for the long letter this week. Thanks for all you do!
Elder Dority!

Saying goodbye to Copan Ruinas 

Christmas Package Loot! Pink Cake! Elder Dority's favorite!!!

Clam Chowder Chef... Grandma Dority's Recipe
Elder Hernandez trying clam chowder for the first time...

Monday, February 19, 2018

Week 83: Traduje para Elder Cook (I Translated for Elder Cook)

(Christmas) Mission Accomplished!!! 

Wow. So the change has officially come to an end. That was fast. This last change with Elder Hernandez was so great. I was thinking about this a few days ago, that this change was the first change since I was in La Lopez when more than one of my investigators was baptized. Elder Hernandez and I really gave it our all here in Copán Ruinas, even with all the setbacks of the riots, helping to run a branch, and lots of traveling, we could do it. Shout out to my companion Elder Hernandez for being so cooperative and such a trooper. We both put a lot of heart into the work these last two changes. 

Giant lemon...Honduran style
So yes, tonight is the night when all the missionaries in the Honduras San Pedro Sula West mission are on the edge of the seats waiting for anticipated calls from their leaders about what is going down with changes. I don't know if I'll stay or go. Whatever happens I am ready. If I go, Copán Ruinas is in some excellent hands.

This week we had some special conferences! On Friday we had a zone conference in Santa Rosa! I got to see some old friends and the craziest part was that the sister missionaries that came with me gave their testimony because they are finishing the mission. That was super weird.

The theme of the conference was based on a talk given by Elder Bednar in the MTC about becoming more of a Preach My Gospel missionary. The message is that we just really need to focus on being missionaries that follow and are worthy of the spirits whisperings at all times. It was such a good conference and it added lots of fuel to the fire to be more obedient and responsive to the whisperings of the spirit. I have learned a lot of great ways to be a good teacher, find people, and help others, but nothing is the same as just being under the influence of the guidance of the Holy Ghost.

We also had a special multi-stake Central America conference by tv this week. It was interesting because some people talked in Spanish and others talked in English. We all eagerly anticipated the translator and it soon became evident there wasn't one, so it was yours truly's turn to translate. Yep, being the only English and Spanish speaker in the room I had to try my best to translate the very fast English of Elder Cook. It was so hard. Hahaha! The signal cut off at the end of his talk so that put a sudden end to the conference. It was definitely a fun and not much wanting to be repeated experience.

Thanks for all you do for me! Cuídense! (Take Care)
 Elder Dority

(More pictures below)

Mom Note(His response was to my email was so good…I couldn’t resist sharing…)

Sunday, in Relief Society, we discussed the talk that you referred to last week in your blog. It’s the one about the blind man that went on to serve as a bishop and patriarch for many years.  "Turn to the Lord" (click to watch) 
Megan led the discussion. It’s was such a great lesson.

We’re planning on watching the same talk together for Family Home Evening tonight. We’d just been reading in Helaman 8 about turning to the Savior and the importance relying on Him. I’ll put your picture on the table during it…You’ll be here with us in spirit!!!

Elder Dority’s Reply:

Hopefully everything goes well in the family home evening lesson! I will definitely be there in spirit, but just know that probably in that moment I will be freaking out over changes. Hahaha! Tonight we receive the call concerning who goes and stays. I don't know what will happen. President Bush could leave me here another change with Elder Hernandez or he could take me out. I kinda have a feeling that he'll take me out so Elder Hernandez can train because supposedly there are 24 missionaries coming this change which is ridiculously huge. I hope Elder Hernandez trains. He is a super good elder and he deserves it.

Tonight I am going to attempt to make clam chowder with the clams you sent me and the recipe. Hopefully it goes well. Hahaha! I hope Elder Hernandez likes it. We just tried out the insta-snow that you sent us. Elder Hernandez got a kick out of it. It just made me want real snow. Hahaha! It was funny though. We just baked the cake so we can take it to an investigator-member family home evening we are going to have after writing. The package was great! I lived the "law of consecration" with the goodies and shared almost all of my snacks with the elders in La Entrada (because I took the package from the conference in Santa Rosa and stayed overnight in La Entrada on Friday). The brain-teasers you sent are going to be the death of me. Love you tons and I hope you have a great week!

The Christmas LOOT!!!

"Sharing is Caring!!!" Feliz Navidad Elder Hernandez!!!

Brain Teasers!!! and Star Wars PEZ candy!!!

Elder Hernandez experiencing snow! ...sort of...

Elder Dority reminded of Snow... and missing it???

Monday, February 12, 2018

Week 82: El Señor nos puede ayudar a hacer cualquier cosa (The Lord Can Help Us Do Anything)

Big Spiritual Eyes

Hey everyone! I hope you guys had a great week. Time is sure just rushing on by and I don't know what to do about it. Hahaha!

So this week was a super great week. On Saturday we had an awesome baptism here in Copán Ruinas. It's a lady that we started teaching about two months ago. 
The baptism went really well. We had it in the church this time. President Vega confirmed her. It was really cool to hear her testimony in the baptismal service. 

 She is actually blind, but has some very big spiritual eyes. She is super pilas and has a really strong testimony. She had to give up some very hard things to make this baptism happen and we are super proud of her and her efforts! We are excited to see what the Lord has in store for her here in the branch of Copán Ruinas. 

It reminds me of a talk given in this last General Conference that Bishop Wadell gave. He talked about a man that became blind after fighting in a war and whom later became a bishop for 7 years and a patriarch for 17! It just goes to show that the Lord can help us do anything.

Yesterday the building was dedicated by the district president. That was cool. He blessed the people of Copán that their hearts might be opened up to the restored gospel. It was also a crazy meeting because a little birdy decided to fly into the room and cause some havoc. It was funny, but very distracting. Everyone thought it was a bat at first. Hahaha!

Nothing much other than that. It's starting to heat up a little bit which is probably the worst thing that could happen. Summer here is like March to May. Hopefully I survive it. Hahaha! Don't know how I did last year.

Thanks for all the support and love!
Elder Dority

"The gospel shall be preached to all the world"...??? Hahaha!

Mom Thought:

Matthew 24:14 "And these glad tidings of the kingdom shall be preached in the whole habitable earth, for a witness to all the nations..." 

...and all dogs?... Hahaha! I love missionaries!!! (This is what happens when Elder Dority doesn't caption pictures for me...)

New building dedication... SURPRISE PHOTO!

Elder Dority and Elder Hernandez

I am visiting Copan. Just thought you would like to see your sons. They look happy and good. Today a new building was dedicated here in Copan. Que Dios les bendiga! (God Bless you!)

Sister Hymas